Privacy Policy

POLICY TITLE:  j) Privacy
AUTHORITY:  Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Association Accountability
The Association is responsible for the information under its control, and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Association’s compliance with the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  The Privacy Officer roles and responsibilities are detailed within the Privacy Officer’s position description (Appendix D of the Association’s Policies).

Member Accountability
Membership privileges, and access to the membership services provided via the Association website, are intended for registered the member only. Access to these privileges are not to be shared by others.

Knowledge and Consent
The Association informs members, in advance, about the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information.

Collection of Information
The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Association, and all information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information is not used or disclosed by the Association for purposes other that those for which it was collected, except with the expressed consent of our members or as required by law.  The Association will only use and disclose personal information about members to unrelated third parties after the member has been informed in advance of such use and disclosure, and has provided consent.  Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.

Permission must be granted by the subject for use of photos on the Association website and in the newsletter.  Commercially taken photographs must have the photographer’s credits appearing where applicable.

The Association endeavours to maintain accurate record keeping procedures.  Members are encouraged to provide accurate information and update their information as necessary.

The Association has developed procedures (to be done) to safeguard members’ personal information.  This includes protecting the access to, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of information.

Member Access
Upon request, any member will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information.  The Association remains flexible in responding to changing member needs and expectations regarding privacy as our service continues to evolve.

Tax Policy

1. EMSCC (now Paramedic Chiefs of Canada) was originally registered and the administration of  the organization is from Alberta.

2. Events taking place in a province that is subject to PST/HST will have PST/HST included on the invoice no matter what other province the registrant is from.  CRA stipulates that it is the province where the supply is provided that determines whether PST, GST or HST is provided.

3. Members – those memberships issued  to a member residing in a province where  GST is charged will only be charged GST.  Those memberships issued to a member residing in a province where HST is charged will be charged HST.

4. GST/HST Exempt – The recovery of the GST/HST by persons who are a GST registrant is to include in the GST and or HST in the paid section of the GST return.

Last updated: 27Apr2016

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software